12:00-1:30 PM | REGISTRATION, MATH TOWER; |
COMBINATORICS SECTION
|
||
1:00-1:25 PM | József Balogh (OSU) | Disjoint representability of sets |
1:35-2:00 PM | Neil Robertson (OSU) | Vortex structure of graphs |
2:10-2:35 PM | John Maharry (OSU) | Linear Connectivity Forces Large Minors |
2:45-3:10 PM | Hongxun Qin (OSU) | Reconstructing ternary Dowling geometries |
3:10-3:50 PM | Coffee Break | |
3:50-4:15 PM | Peter Brooksbank (OSU) | Embeddability in Dowling geometries |
4:25-4:50 PM | Gelasio Salazar (OSU) | k-sets, convex quadrilaterals, and Sylvester's Four Points Problem |
5:00-5:25 PM | Eliade Micu (OSU) | Some Special Cases of Hadwiger's Conjecture |
RINGS THEORY SECTION
|
||
1:30-1:50 PM | George Szeto, Bradley University | Some Notes on the Structure of a Galois Algebra |
2:00-2:20 PM | Toma Albu, Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey | Torsion Theoretic Dual Krull Dimension via Subdirect Irreducibility |
2:30-2:50 PM | Gena Puninskiy, The Ohio State University-Lima | When every Projective is a Direct Sum of Finitely Generated Modules |
3:00-3:20 PM | Pramod Kanwar, Ohio University-Zanesville | Group Rings and Generalizations of Injectivity |
3:30-3:50 PM | Markus Schmidmeier, Florida Atlantic University | Submodules of Modules and an Endofunctor of Period Six |
4:00-4:20 PM | Vera Puninskaya, University of Camerino, Camerino, Italy | Vaught's Conjecture and Modules with few Types |
4:30-4:50 PM | Howard E. Bell, Brock University, St. Catharines, Canada | Some Commutativity-or-finiteness Conditions for Rings |
5:00-5:20 PM | Adel N. Alahmadi, Ohio University-Athens | Semiprime CS Group Algebra of Polycyclic-by-Finite Group Without Domains as Summands is Hereditary |
8:00-8:30 AM | COFFEE AND PASTRIES; REGISTRATION |
COMBINATORICS SECTION
|
||
9:00-9:25 AM | Xiang-dong Hou | Skew Polynomials, Semi-linear Transformations and the Number of Nonequivalent Codes |
9:35-10:00 AM | Anthony Evans | Some new constructions of difference matrices over Z3n |
10:00-10:40 AM | Coffee Break | |
10:40-11:05 AM | Vera Pless | Formally Self-Dual Even Codes of Length Divisible by 8 |
11:15-11:40 AM | K. T. Arasu | Conference matrices and selfdual ternary codes |
11:50-12:15 AM/PM | Jim Davis | New Amorphic Association Schemes |
GROUP THEORY SECTION
|
||
8:30-8:50 AM | L. Kappe (SUNY Binghamton) | In search of the smallest group, where for given n the n-th powers of elements do not form a subgroup |
9:00-9:20 AM | J. Redden (Evansville) | Computing the nonabelian tensor square of free nilpotent groups of class 3 |
9:30-9:50 AM | D. Garrison (Lockheed Martin, in Oswego NY) | A metabelian group having all class 2 subgroups 2-subnormal |
10:00-10:20 AM | R. Morse (Evansville Indiana) | On Commutators in p-Groups |
10:30-10:50 AM | L. Wilson (U of Florida) | p-groups with a regular power structure |
11:00-11:20 AM | E. Bante (University of Southern Mississippi Gulf Coast) | Products of characters and finite p-groups |
11:30-11:50 AM | J. Riedl (Akron U) | Ascending central series of wreath product p-group |
RINGS THEORY SECTION
|
||
9:00-9:20 AM | John Dauns, Tulane University | Type Submodules and Module Decompositions |
9:30-9:50 AM | Hai Dinh, North Dakota State University | An Application of Galois Rings in Algebraic Coding |
10:00-10:20 AM | John Beachy, Northern Illinois University, Dekalb | On Gabriel's Condition H |
10:30-10:50 AM | Jae K. Park, Busan National University, South Korea | On Ring Structures of Injective Hulls |
11:00-11:20 AM | Gary F. Birkenmeier, University of Louisiana-Lafayette | Ring and Module Hulls |
12:15-1:30 PM | LUNCH BREAK |
COMBINATORICS SECTION
|
||
2:00-2:25 PM | Alan Sprague | Computing Frequent Itemsets |
2:35-3:00 PM | Daniel Slilaty | Signed-graphic matroids |
3:00-3:40 PM | Coffee Break | |
3:40-4:05 PM | Qing Xiang | The invariant factors of the incidence matrices of points and linear subspaces in PG(n,q) and AG(n,q) |
4:15-4:40 PM | David Chandler | The p'-part invariant factors of the incidence matrices of r-1- and s-1-dimensional linear subspaces in PG(n,q) when 1<s<=r<n |
4:50-5:15 PM | Stephen Milne | New formulas for Ramanujan's tau function and other classical cusp forms |
GROUP THEORY SECTION
|
||
1:30-1:50 PM | M. Lewis (Kent State) | Character degree graphs of solvable groups of Fitting height 2 |
2:00-2:20 PM | J. Mcvey (Kent State) | Strongly connective subsets of character degree sets |
2:30-2:50 PM | T. Wolf (Ohio U) | Solvable permutation groups and partitions |
3:00-3:20 PM | M. Collins (Oxford & OSU) | - |
3:30-3:50 PM | C. Hoffman (Bowling Green) | On generating classical groups |
4:00-4:20 PM | A. Roberts (Bowling Green) | A Phan-type theorem for orthogonal groups |
4:30-4:50 PM | J. Dunlap (Bowling Green) | The complex plus/minus geometry |
5:00-5:20 PM | C. Ealy ( Western Michigan) | On matrix loops over D, D a nearfield or nonassociative division algebra |
RINGS THEORY SECTION
|
||
2:00-2:20 PM | Ivo Herzog, The Ohio State University-Lima | Pure Injectivity on Locally Finitely Presented Additive Categories I |
2:30-2:50 PM | Pedro Antonio Guil Asensio, University of Murcia, Murcia, Spain | Pure Injectivity on Locally Finitely Presented Additive Categories II |
3:00-3:20 PM | Jin Yong Kim, Kyung Hee University, Suwon, South Korea | Certain Rings whose Simple Singular Modules are GP-Injective |
3:30-3:50 PM | Nguyen Van Sanh, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand | On Harada Rings and Serial rings |
4:00-4:20 PM | Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University | Torsion-free Ranks of Indecomposable Modules |
4:30-4:50 PM | Cosmin Roman, The Ohio State University | Type Theory for Nonsingular Extending Modules |
8:00-8:30 AM | COFFEE AND PASTRIES |
COMBINATORICS SECTION
|
||
9:00-9:25 PM | Ákos Seress | Non-trivial t-intersection in the function lattice |
9:35-10:00 PM | Peter Hamburger | Path-perfect bipartite graphs |
10:00-10:40 PM | Coffee Break | |
10:40-11:05 PM | Cai-Heng Li | Polygonal graphs |
11:15-11:40 PM | Andrew Woldar | On a simple group of order 504, its automorphism group, and related combinatorial structures |
11:50-12:15 PM | Mikhail Klin | An infinite series of examples of proper finite loops having a regular collineation group |
GROUP THEORY SECTION
|
||
8:30-8:50 AM | A. Feldman (Franklin and Marshall) | Complementary and supplementary subgroup properties in finite Groups |
9:00-9:20 AM | J. Petrillo ( Franklin and Marshall ) | CAP-persistence and CAP-transitivity: A preliminary report |
9:30-9:50 AM | T. Kimber (SUNY Morrisville) | Modularity and permutability in the lattice of S permutable subgroups |
10:00-10:20 AM | A. Gaglione (US Naval Academy Annapolis MD) | On the existence of finitely presented infinite periodic groups and a question of Verena Huba Dyson |
10:30-10:50 AM | T. Foguel (Auburn) | Virtual Hamiltonian groups |
11:00-11:20 AM | F. C. Y. Tang (Ottawa) | Residual finiteness of outer automorphisms of certain generalized free products |
11:30-11:50 AM | H. E. Bell (Brock University CA) | Some center-like subsets of groups |
12:00-12:20 PM | A.Evans (Wright State) | The existence problem for complete mappings of finite groups |
RINGS THEORY SECTION
|
||
9:00-9:20 AM | Nguyen V. Dung, Ohio University-Zanesville | Modules with Chain Conditions on Endosubmodules |
9:30-9:50 AM | Greg Marks, St. Louis University | On Right Annelidan Rings |
10:00-10:20 AM | Husain S. Al-Hazmi, Ohio University-Athens | Right-Left Symmetry of Right Nonsingular Right Max/Min CS Prime Rings |
10:30-10:50 AM | S. Chairat, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand | Rings whose Cyclic Modules have Sigma-CS Injective Hull |
11:00-11:20 AM | Fernando Guzman, Binghamton University | Hyper-Radical and The Levitski-Hopkins Theorem for Modular Lattices |
1:00 PM | Conference Ends - See you in two years! |