Conference Program
Programs are available in PDF format too: click on either the Group Theory program or the Ring Theory program.Click to jump directly to:
- Friday morning sessions
- Friday afternoon sessions
- Saturday morning sessions
- Saturday afternoon sessions
- Sunday morning sessions
- Sunday afternoon sessions
Friday, May 25, 2012; Morning Sessions
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
9:00-9:20 AM | Yiqiang ZHOU (Memorial University of Newfoundland) |
Rings of small clean index | |
9:25-9:45 AM | Ayse Cigdem OZCAN (Hacettepe University) |
A class of *-clean rings | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Victor CAMILLO (University of Iowa) |
Counting cleanliness | |
10:15-10:35 AM | Janez ŠTER (Institute of Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics, Ljubljana) |
The Morita invariance problem for clean rings | |
10:40-11:00 AM | Pramod KANWAR (Ohio University - Zanesville) |
Idempotents and clean elements in polynomial rings | |
11:05-11:25 AM | Jianlong CHEN (Southeast University) |
A class of strongly clean rings | |
11:30-11:50 AM | Pedro Antonio GUIL ASENSIO (University of Murcia) |
The ideal of phantom maps and purity | |
11:55-12:15 AM | Nik STOPAR (University of Ljubljana) |
Preserving zeros of and | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 218) | |
9:00-9:20 AM | Nicholas J. PILEWSKI (Ohio University) |
When Leavitt path algebras have bases consisting entirely of units- Preliminary report | |
9:25-9:45 AM | Ekaterina Igorevna KOMPANTSEVA (Moscow State Pedagogical University) |
Rings whose every ideal is absolute | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Hamed ALSULAMI (King Abdulaziz University) |
Leavitt path algebras of finite Gelfand-Kirillov dimension | |
10:15-10:35 AM | Zachary MESYAN (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs) |
Commutator rings and Leavitt path algebras | |
10:40-11:00 AM | Mercedes SILES MOLINA (Universidad de Malaga) |
Primitive idempotents in Leavitt path algebras | |
11:05-11:25 AM | Mamadou BARRY (Cheikh Anta Diop University Dakar) |
On commutative weakly FC-rings | |
11:30-11:50 AM | Burcu UNGOR (Ankara University) |
On a class of -supplemented modules | |
11:55-12:15 AM | Mustafa ALKAN (Akdeniz University) |
On a generalization of extending modules by torsion theory | |
12:20-2:00 | BREAK |
Friday, May 25, 2012; Afternoon Sessions
GROUP THEORY SESSION | |
(Caldwell Lab -CL- 277) | |
12:30-12:40 PM | WELCOME |
12:40-1:00 PM | Ronald Mark SOLOMON (The Ohio State University) |
A new ``ZJ''-Theorem | |
1:10-1:30 PM | Andrew WOLDAR (Villanova University) |
All simple groups are characterized by their non-commuting graphs | |
1:40-2:00 PM | Luise-Charlotte KAPPE (Binghamton University) |
On generalized 2-Baer groups | |
2:10-2:30 PM | Mara D. NEUSEL (Texas Tech University) |
On a family of groups described by Nakajima and a counterexample by Stong | |
2:40-3:00 PM | Eric Allen SWARTZ (Binghamton University) |
Locally s-arc transitive graphs arising from the product action | |
3:00-3:30 PM | BREAK |
3:30-3:50 PM | You HONG (Suzhou University) |
Localization, subnormal structure of classical groups | |
4:00-4:20 PM | Elizabeth WILCOX (Colgate University) |
Computing the Chermak-Delgado lattice of wreath products | |
4:30-4:50 PM | William Joseph DEMEO (University of Hawaii) |
Interval enforceable properties of finite groups | |
5:00-5:20 PM | Joseph Phillip BRENNAN (University of Florida) |
Classifying Conlon groups | |
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
2:00-2:20 PM | Dolors HERBERA (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona) |
Idempotent matrices, sequences of ideals and countably generated projective modules | |
2:25-2:45 PM | Qiongling LIU (Southeast University) |
C.P. modules and their applications | |
2:50-3:10 PM | Bruce REZNICK (University of Illinois) |
Klein's idea and identities for powers of polynomials | |
3:15-3:35 PM | Adel ALAHMADI (King Abdulaziz University) |
Almost injectivity | |
3:40-4:00 PM | Cosmin ROMAN (The Ohio State University, Lima) |
Endo-Rickart modules | |
4:05-4:25 PM | Gangyong LEE (The Ohio State University) |
Modules whose endomorphism rings are von Neumann regular | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 218) | |
2:00-2:20 PM | Mikhail CHEBOTAR (Kent State University) |
On additive commutators in associative rings | |
2:25-2:45 PM | Nguyen Viet DUNG (Ohio University, Zanesville) |
Indecomposable modules over pure semisimple hereditary rings | |
2:50-3:10 PM | Pinar AYDOGDU (Hacettepe University) |
Rings whose simple modules have maximal or minimal injectivity domains | |
3:15-3:35 PM | Christopher HOLSTON (Ohio University) |
Rings whose modules have maximal or minimal projectivity domain | |
3:40-4:00 PM | Yuanlin LI (Brock University) |
Zero-divisor graphs of group rings | |
4:05-4:25 PM | K.T. ARASU (Wright State University) |
Group developed weighing matrices | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Pradeep BANSAL (Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati) |
Partially balanced incomplete block designs with two associate classes via additive groups of a finite field | |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(University Hall -UH- 014) | |
5:05-5:45 PM | George Mark BERGMAN (University of California, Berkeley) |
Thoughts on Eggert's conjecture | |
6:00-9:00 PM | BANQUET (6:00-6:30 cash bar; 6:30-9:00 dinner) |
OSU FACULTY CLUB |
Saturday, May 26, 2012; Morning Sessions
GROUP THEORY, EARLY MORNING SESSION | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
8:30-8:50 AM | Alexandre TURULL (University of Florida) |
Endoisomorphisms and correspondences of characters | |
9:00-9:20 AM | Mark L. LEWIS (Kent State University) |
Counting characters in blocks of solvable groups with abelian defect group | |
9:30-9:50 AM | Jeffrey Mark RIEDL (University of Akron) |
Multiplicities of faithful irreducible character degrees of subgroups of wreath product -groups | |
10:00-10:20 AM | Peter PLAUMANN (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) |
Projective limits of finite permutation groups | |
10:30-10:50 AM | BREAK |
GROUP THEORY, LATE MORNING SESSION I | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Yong YANG (University of Wisconsin-Parkside) |
Blocks of small defect | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Lee Stephen RANEY (University of Florida) |
Basic algebras of blocks of finite groups | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Mike HAMPTON (Binghamton University) |
A note on the representation theory of MV-algebras | |
GROUP THEORY, LATE MORNING SESSION II | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 218) | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Jan MINAC (Western University) |
Whales and minnows and Galois groups | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Daniela Nikolova POPOVA (Florida Atlantic University) |
On the covering number of small symmetric groups | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Charles Shannon HOLMES (Miami University) |
Jacobi sum matrices | |
12:20-2:15 PM | BREAK (GROUP PHOTOGRAPH) |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
9:00-9:40 AM | Alberto FACCHINI (University of Padova) |
On some noteworthy pairs of ideals in Mod-R | |
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Lia VAS (University of the Sciences) |
Three ways in which T. Y. Lam impacted my life | |
10:20-10:40 AM | Gary F. BIRKENMEIER (University of Louisiana at Lafayette) |
Invariance and the extending condition | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Alexander J. DIESL (Wellesley College) |
Stability of zero-divisor properties under formation of the classical rings of quotients | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Mohamed F. YOUSIF (The Ohio State University at Lima) |
D3-modules and D3-covers | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Tai Keun KWAK (Daejin University) |
A concept unifying semiprimeness and reversibility of rings | |
12:20-12:40 PM | Sudesh Kaur KHANDUJA (Indian Institute of Science |
Education and Research) | |
On Dedekind criterion and simple extensions of valuation rings | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Math Annex -EA- 170) | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Hatice MUTLU (Izmir Institute of Technology) |
On pseudo semisimple rings | |
10:20-10:40 AM | Kenneth PRICE (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh) |
Good gradings of generalized incidence rings | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Yousef ALKHAMEES (King Saud University) |
The enumeration of finite and artinian chain rings | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Pace P. NIELSEN (Brigham Young University) |
The bounded nilradical | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Murtaza Ali QUADRI (Aligarh Muslim University) |
On triple derivations in rings | |
12:20-12:40 PM | Jason Dale GADDIS (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee) |
Essentially regular algebras | |
12:50-2:00 | BREAK |
Saturday, May 26, 2012; Afternoon Sessions
GROUP THEORY, EARLY AFTERNOON SESSION | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
2:20-2:40 PM | Roger ALPERIN (San Jose State University) |
Integral sets in finite groups | |
2:50-3:10 PM | Martha Lee Hollis KILPACK (Binghamton University) |
The algebraic lattice of algebraic closure operators | |
3:20-3:40 PM | Anni NEUMANN (University of Tübingen) |
Nilpotent subgroups of class of maximal order | |
3:50-4:10 PM | Michael WARD (Western Oregon University) |
Cayley-Sudoku tables, loops, quasigroups, and more questions from undergraduate research | |
4:20-4:30 PM | BREAK |
GROUP THEORY, LATE AFTERNOON SESSION I | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Eirini POIMENIDOU (New College of Florida) |
Cellular automata over non-abelian group alphabets | |
5:00-5:20 PM | Kenneth W. JOHNSON (Penn State Abington) |
Group matrices and their applications | |
5:30-5:50 PM | Baojun LI (Chengdu University of Information Technology) |
On -property and -normality of subgroups of finite groups | |
GROUP THEORY, LATE MORNING SESSION II | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 218) | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Fernando GUZMAN (Binghamton University) |
A duality for the algebra of conditional logic | |
5:00-5:20 PM | Lakhdar HAMMOUDI (Ohio University) |
A Construction of non-residually finite groups of intermediate growth | |
5:30-5:50 PM | Delaram KAHROBAEI (CUNY Graduate Center & NYCCT) |
Secret sharing scheme using group presentations and word problem | |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
2:00-2:40 PM | Kenneth GOODEARL (University of California, Santa Barbara) |
Quantum matrices | |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
2:50-3:30 PM | Birge HUISGEN-ZIMMERMANN (University of California, Santa Barbara) |
Jumps in the finitistic dimensions of finite dimensional algebras | |
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
4:00-4:20 PM | Markus SCHMIDMEIER (Florida Atlantic University) |
Operations on arc diagrams and degenerations for invariant subspaces of linear operators | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Dinesh KHURANA (Panjab University) |
Rings of idempotent stable range one | |
5:00-5:20 PM | Manuel Lionel REYES (Bowdoin College) |
Obstructing extensions of the functor Spec to noncommutative rings | |
5:30-5:50 PM | Rekha RANI (N. R. E. C. College) |
Structure of certain conditioned rings and near rings | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Math Annex -EA- 170) | |
4:00-4:20 PM | Jan TRLIFAJ (Univerzita Karlova) |
Flat Mittag-Leffler modules | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Sergio ESTRADA (Universidad de Murcia) |
Descent of restricted flat Mittag-Leffler modules | |
5:00-5:20 PM | Philipp ROTHMALER (Graduate Center of CUNY) |
Mittag-Leffler modules | |
5:30-5:50 PM | Radoslav DIMITRIC (CUNY) |
Some corollaries of Dimitric’s general characterization of slender objects | |
6:00-9:00 PM | RECEPTION, PRESENTATION OF THE ZASSENHAUS PORTRAIT PHOTO |
Mathematics Tower -MW- floor Lounge | |
Sunday, May 27, 2012; Morning Sessions
GROUP THEORY SESSION | |
(Cockins Hall -CH- 240) | |
8:30-8:50 AM | David Peter BIDDLE (Binghamton University) |
Automorphism groups of homogeneous groups | |
9:00-9:20 AM | Tuval FOGUEL (Western Carolina University) |
Loops that are partitioned by groups | |
9:30-9:50 AM | Michael C. SLATTERY (Marquette University) |
Moufang loops of order 243 | |
10:00-10:20 AM | James COSSEY (University of Akron) |
Diameters of Brauer graphs in solvable groups | |
10:30-10:40 AM | BREAK |
10:40-11:00 AM | Arturo MAGIDIN (University of Louisiana at Lafayette) |
Nonabelian tensor squares of nilpotent products of cyclic groups | |
11:10-11:30 AM | Arnold D. FELDMAN (Franklin & Marshall College) |
Generalizing t-groups | |
11:40-12:00 AM | Maurizio MERIANO (Universitá di Salerno) |
On bigenetic properties in groups | |
12:10-12:30 PM | Ben BREWSTER (Binghamton University) |
Subgroups satisfying the Frattini Argument | |
12:40-12:40 PM | CLOSING REMARKS |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
9:00-9:40 AM | T.Y. LAM (University of California, Berkeley) |
Commutators and generalized commutators in matrix rings | |
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Ashish K. SRIVASTAVA (St. Louis University) |
Dual automorphism-invariant modules | |
10:20-10:40 AM | Jose Eduardo SIMENTAL (Ohio University) |
Studying rings in terms of the extent of injectivity and projectivity of their modules | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Matthew (Jake) LENNON (University of Louisiana Lafayette) |
Intrinsic extenstions of rings | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Pham THUY (Moscow State Pedagogical University) |
Rings, whose every ideals are absolute | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Sultan Eylem TOKSOY (Izmir Institute of Technology) |
On dual Baer modules | |
12:20-12:40 PM | Nanqing DING (Nanjing University) |
Some results on torsionfree modules | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Math Annex -EA- 170) | |
9:50-10:10 AM | Lixin MAO (Nanjing Institute of Technology) |
Several orthogonal classes of flat and FP-injective functors | |
10:20-10:40 AM | Xiaoxiang ZHANG (Southeast University) |
On the existence of nonzero injective covers and projective envelopes of modules | |
10:50-11:10 AM | Hai Q. DINH (Kent State University) |
On the structure of repeated-root constacyclic codes of prime power length over a class of finite chain rings | |
11:20-11:40 AM | Nuh AYDIN (Kenyon College) |
Recent results in skew cyclic codes | |
11:50-12:10 AM | Hakan OZADAM (Ohio University) |
Polycyclic codes over Galois rings | |
12:20-12:40 PM | William CHIN (DePaul University) |
Galois coverings of coalgebras | |
12:50-2:00 | BREAK |
Sunday, May 27, 2012; Afternoon Sessions
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
2:00-2:40 PM | André Gérard LEROY (Université d'Artois) |
Factorizations in Ore extensions | |
RING THEORY PLENARY TALK | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
2:50-3:30 PM | William Keith NICHOLSON (University of Calgary) |
On a theorem of Camillo and Yu | |
3:40-4:00 PM | BREAK (GROUP PHOTOGRAPH) |
RING THEORY SESSION I | |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) | |
4:00-4:20 PM | Victor BOVDI (University of Debrecen) |
On elements in algebras having finite number of conjugates | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Martin JURAS (Qata University) |
Hausdorff topology on infinite nilpotent rings | |
5:00-5:20 PM | |
RING THEORY SESSION II | |
(Math Annex -EA- 170) | |
4:00-4:20 PM | Joseph Lawrence MASTROMATTEO (Ohio University) |
An alternative perspective on projectivity of modules - preliminary report | |
4:30-4:50 PM | Michal ZIEMBOWSKI (Warsaw University of Technology) |
Some results on McCoy and Armendariz rings | |
5:25-5:35 | CLOSING REMARKS |
(Math Annex -EA- 160) |